Six Diamond Heels Named To The All-ACC Academic Team


CHAPEL HILL – Six Diamond Heels have been named to the All-Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) Academic Team for baseball, as announced by the league on Monday.

Gage Gillian and Danny Serretti were elected to the team for the second consecutive year, while Vance Honeycutt, Mikey Madej, Davis Palermoand Brandon Schaeffer were first time honorees.

Gillian graduated this past May with a degree in management and society, while Palermo and Serretti received their bachelor’s degree in exercise and sport science. Madej earned his undergraduate degree in communications.

Schaeffer is pursuing a degree in economics, while Honeycutt is a communications major

Honeycutt and Serretti were two of 27 student-athletes who earned All-ACC honors this season and secured spots on the academic team. Additionally, Honeycutt was one of seven student-athletes on the All-ACC Freshman Team who earned All-ACC Academic Team honors.

Honeycutt was also a third team All-America selection as was Palermo.

Minimum academic requirements for selection to the All-ACC Academic Team are a 3.0 grade point average for the previous semester and a 3.0 cumulative average during one’s academic career for undergraduate students. Athletic achievements during the most recent season are also considered in selecting the All-ACC Academic Team.

The ACC Honor Roll, which recognizes all conference student-athletes with a grade point average of 3.0 for the current academic year, will be released in July.

2022 All-ACC Baseball Academic Team
Name, Institution, Year, Major
Parker Landwehr, Boston College, Jr., Finance & Management/Leadership
Ryan Ammons, Clemson, Jr., Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management
Mack Anglin, Clemson, Jr., Criminal Justice
Benjamin Blackwell, Clemson, Gr., Athletic Leadership
Max Wagner, Clemson, So., Sports Communication
Blake Wright, Clemson, So., Economics
Chad Knight, Duke, Jr., Economics
Alex Mooney, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
RJ Schreck, Duke, Sr., Computer Science
Jaime Ferrer, Florida State, Fr., Sport Management
Brett Roberts, Florida State, Jr., Social Science
Alex Toral, Florida State, Sr., Professional Sales
Drew Compton, Georgia Tech, Jr., Business
Tres Gonzalez, Georgia Tech, Jr., Business
Andrew Jenkins, Georgia Tech, Jr., Business (ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year)

John Medich, Georgia Tech, Gr., GCF
Kevin Parada, Georgia Tech, So., Business
Tate Kuehner, Louisville, Jr., Business Economics
Cameron Masterman, Louisville, Sr., Sports Admin./HR
Ben Metzinger, Louisville, Sr., Marketing
Jack Payton, Louisville, So., Business Administration
Jared Poland, Louisville, Sr., Finance
Michael Prosecky, Louisville, Jr., Criminal Justice
Dalton Rushing, Louisville, Jr., Sport Administration
CJ Kayfus, Miami, So., Management
Karson Ligon, Miami, Fr., Accounting
Andrew Walters, Miami, Jr., Management
Gage Ziehl, Miami, Fr., Sport Administration
Gage GillianNorth Carolina, Sr., Management & Society
Vance HoneycuttNorth Carolina, Fr., Communication
Mikey MadejNorth Carolina, Sr., Communication
Davis PalermoNorth Carolina, So., Exercise & Sport Science
Brandon Schaeffer, North Carolina, Jr. Economics
Danny SerrettiNorth Carolina, Jr., Exercise & Sport Science

LuJames Groover III, NC State, So., Sport Management
John Hood, NC State, Sr., History
JT Jarrett, NC State, Sr., Sport Management
Canaan Silver, NC State, Gr., Forestry
Noah Soles, NC State, Jr., Sport Management
John Michael Bertrand, Notre Dame, Gr., Business
Jack Brannigan, Notre Dame, Sr., Finance
Ryan Cole, Notre Dame, Gr., Business Analytics
Jack Findlay, Notre Dame, Fr., Undeclared
David LaManna, Notre Dame, Gr., Nonprofit Administration
Zach Prajzner, Notre Dame, Sr., Business Analytics
Carter Putz, Notre Dame, Sr., Management Consulting
Austin Temple, Notre Dame, Gr., Nonprofit Administration
Billy Corcoran, Pitt, Jr., Legal Studies
Matt Gilbertson, Pitt, Gr., National Prep & Homeland Security Certif.
Baron Stuart, Pitt, Sr., National Prep & Homeland Security Certif.
Jeffrey Wehler, Pitt, Sr., Communications
Brian Gursky, Virginia, Sr., Education
Griff O’Ferrall, Virginia, Gr., Education
Devin Ortiz, Virginia, Gr., Educational Psych (MED)
Casey Saucke, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Alex Tappen, Virginia, Sr., Education
Carson DeMartini, Virginia Tech, Fr., Business
Griffin Green, Virginia Tech, So., Communication Studies
Drue Hackenberg, Virginia Tech, Fr., Business
Cade Hunter, Virginia Tech, Jr., Human Development
Jack Hurley, Virginia Tech, So., Communication Studies
Eduardo Malinowski, Virginia Tech, Gr., Agriculture & Life Sciences
Adam Cecere, Wake Forest, Jr., Communication
Rhett Lowder, Wake Forest, So., Economics
Camden Minacci, Wake Forest, So., Psychology
Brendan Tinsman, Wake Forest, Sr., Communication

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.